W A C O

Willow Area Community Organization

Net proceeds 2009 v 2008 v 2007 (unofficial)

The 2009 figures include estimates of both income and expense expected over the next month (March). Pin sales occur throughout the year and are shown only as of the end of carnival.

Category200720082009%Change
Advertising (print)278.60877.001,970.49124.69
Awards/Prizes-712.43-464.56-398.0214.32
Bingo705.95822.20893.858.71
Donations (non specific)500.001,400.006,400.00357.14
Entry Fees418.50263.61455.9572.96
Fireworks -500.00-500.000.00
Gate1,067.31814.801,024.3325.72
Insurance/Permits-563.00-563.00-902.5060.30
Kickoff Dinner696.181,160.29650.5643.93
Kids T-Shirts370.00289.00294.001.73
Kitchen2,914.621,207.223,723.82208.46
Mini Raffle1,234.001,664.001,872.0012.50
Movie Night/Ball139.3410.38-169.001728.13
Outhouse65.00-28.6367.91337.20
Pie Auction643.00852.501,121.0031.50
Pins2,531.051,314.71500.5061.93
Poker/GPS Run260.00 60.00 
Pull Tabs368.00201.00106.0047.26
Quick Draw555.001,114.00375.0066.34
Radar Run338.50623.00910.0046.07
Radio Ad/Print Ad-270.00-600.00-1,250.00108.33
Raffle3,679.504,040.803,801.445.92
T-Shirts100.0046.39436.00839.86
Talent or Not959.00579.271,147.5998.11
Vendors940.001,425.002,125.0049.12
Not categorized-242.71-400.32-1,128.48181.89
Net Proceeds16,975.4116,148.6623,587.44 46.06

02/15/09:v3

2009 Detail

CategoryIncomeExpenseNet
Ads/flyers2,300.00329.511,970.49
Awards/Prizes 398.02-398.02
Bingo2,221.001,327.15893.85
Donations (non specific)6,400.00 6,400.00
Entry Fees455.95 455.95
Fireworks1,500.002,000.00-500.00
Gate1,039.1514.821,024.33
Insurance/Permits 902.50-902.50
Kickoff Dinner1,555.00904.44650.56
Kids T-Shirts294.00 294.00
Kitchen6,970.103,246.283,723.82
Mini Raffle1,872.00 1,872.00
Sock Hop Ball81.00250.00-169.00
Outhouse130.0062.0967.91
Pie Auction1,121.00 1,121.00
Pins2,012.501,512.00500.50
GPS/Raffle Run140.0080.0060.00
Pull Tabs106.00 106.00
Quick Draw375.00 375.00
Radar Run910.00 910.00
Print Ad 1,250.00-1,250.00
Raffle9,600.005,798.563,801.44
T-Shirts2,320.001,884.00436.00
Talent or Not1,267.90120.311,147.59
Vendors2,125.00 2,125.00
Not categorized/O’head100.001,228.48-1,128.48
    
Totals44,895.6021,308.1623,587.44

02/15/09:v3

Notes

  1. Some $200 is booked, not collected as Poster Ads
  2. $2,000 is booked, not collected as donations
  3. Overhead includes helium, table cloths, porta potties, extra cleaning
  4. Some expenses have yet to be received
  5. Final figures will be posted at the end of our financial year (but note that pin sales continue throughout the year)

Gate and other Counts

Count20082009
Kickoff Dinner153166
Bingo104 
Talent or Not (adults) 244
Gate/1st Sat542532
Gate/1st Sun315319
Gate/2nd Sat588814
Gate/2nd Sun388474

Ways and Means Committee
Vincent Veit, Treasurer, WACO
Phone:7970 Email: tres@waco-ak.org